John L McDonald

Partner

 

John has substantial and wide ranging experience in coalmining, personal injury litigation both negligence based claims and workers compensation claims arising from injuries in bord and pillar collieries, longwall collieries and open cut mines.

Approved as a Legal Services Provider to the Workcover Independant Review Officer.

He also has expertise in work injury claims for Police Officers, both Pre and Post 1988 including 12D. Additionally, John has experience in wider area of law including criminal law with a focus on litigation and mediation.

Leading case link to successful cases:

Andrew William MacDonald v Centennial Newstan Pty Limited [2012] NSWDC 218

Roy Leonard Taylor v Centennial Newstan Pty Ltd [2009] NSWCA 267

Donald Hines -v- J & A Brown & Abermian Seaham Colleries Limited District Court RJ00644/08

John Loveday -v- Powercoal Pty Limited District Court 432/00

George Lucas -v- Centenial Newstan Pty Limited District Court-RJ00126/07 and District Court RJ00363/10

Robert Roper -v- Powercoal Pty Limited Compensation Court 18452/02

District Court RJ543/04

Geoffrey Sheean -v- Ellcom Collieries Pty Limited District Court RJ00497/07

Kenneth Edmonds -v- Newcom Colliery Pty Limited District Court RJ00474/10

Donald Shone -v- Country Energy WCC 17216/06

Malcom Dawson -v- The Real Kane Syndicate & Anor WCC 7220/07

Peter Reynolds -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Limited District Court RJ00624/15

Anthony Duffey -v- Coal & Allied Operations PTY LTD & ORS District Court RJ00628/15

Daryl Haile -v- BHP Billiton & ORS District Court RJ00317/17

Kerry Murphy -v- Elcom Collieries PTY LTD, Power Coal PTY Limited, Centennial Newstan Pty Limited and Centennial Mndalong PTY Limited - RJ00384/15

Michael Stuckey -v- Wesley Contracting NSW Pty Ltd & Anor RJ00074/2016

Wayne Jobson -v- Centennial Myuna Pty Ltd District Court RJ00622/15

Maxwell Jurd -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00590/15

Bernardus Schoonderbeek -v- Centennial Mandalong Pty Limited District Court RJ00523/15

Norman Shields -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00162/16

John Cooper -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00323/15

Gregory Wyper -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00566/15

Christopher Duffey -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00344/16

Stephen Reynolds -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00410/15

Steven Gray -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00206/16

John Jefferson -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00425/16

Peter Wheatley -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors Distr Court RJ00633/15

Gregory Morgan -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00400/16

John O'Donnell -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00035/16

Troy Brodie -v- Tahmoor Coal Pty Ltd District Court RJ00632/15

Robert Welsh -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00307/16

Grahame Newell -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00359/16

Michael Mitchell -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00521/16

Stephen Cumpson -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00511/16

Warren Johnson -v- Coal & Allied & Ors District Court RJ00503/16

Colin Fowler -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00418/16

John Moyle -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00468/17

Terence O'Neill -v- CSR Limited & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00107/17

Graham Peters -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Limited - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00062/17

Grant Farrell -v- BHP Billiton & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00216/18

Trevor Prince -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00629/15

Anthony Cook -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court RJ00063/17

Ian Crane -v- Bulga Underground Operations Pty Limited District Court RJ00270/16

Timothy O'Reilly -v- Centennial Mandalong Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00421/17

Allan Collins -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00075/17 

Bruce Woolfrey -v- Oakbridge Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00466/16

Paul Johnson -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00491/16

Michael Carty -v- CSR Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00253/18

Barry Wade -v- Downer EDI Mining Pty Ltd & Ors District Court No. RJ00358/17

Derek Stair -v- Mt Arthur Coal Pty Ltd District Court No. RJ00115/19

Gary Passfield -v- Mt Arthur Coal Pty Ltd District Court No. RJ00440/18

Gregory Talbot -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court No. RJ00501/17

Peter Nichols -v- Bulga Coal Management Pty Limited & Ors District Court No. RJ00396/18

Martin Boyd -v- Peabody Resources Ltd - District Court Proceedings No: RJ00169/17

Udo Fries -v- BHP Billiton & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00059/18

Raymond Kierce -v- Garth Short Mining Pty Ltd (Deregistered) & Ors - District Court RJ00297/18

Larry James -v- Nareena Industries Pty Limited & Ors - District Court RJ00001/18

Mark Lewis -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court RJ00099/19

Geoffrey Slott -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00014/19

Simon Shields -v- Coal & Allied Operations & Ors - District Court No. RJ00553/17

Glenn Ross Mason -v- Centennial Myuna Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00385-18

Russell Riley -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ000098-19

Mark Matinca -v- Broken Hill Proprietary Limited & Ors - District Court No. RJ00116/18

Gregory Collins -v- CSR Ltd & ORS - District Court of NSW Proceedings No. RJ00217/18

Wayne Ewart -v- The Newcastle Wallsend Coal Co Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ112/17

Ronald Hopkin -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00192/17

Robert Byrnes -v- BHP Billiton Ltd & Ors District Court No. RJ00138/18

Peter Rhodes -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court No. RJ00175/19

Garry Rule -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00221/17

Kerry Murnane -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00354/18

Andrew Hector -v- Thiess Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00088/18 

Noel Harden -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00579/17

Raymond Paix -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00490/15

James Heaton -v- Oceanic Coal Australia Pty Limited - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00184/17

Paul Koina -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Limited & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00499/17

Robert Robertson -v- Donaldson Coal Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00329/17

David Fraser -v- Mt Arthur Coal Pty Limited - District Court Matter No. RJ00330/18

David Nash -v- Muswellbrook Coal Company Ltd - District Court No. RJ00344/19

Barry Bowtell -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00237/19

Gary Chapple -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00189/19

Norman Martin -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00169/19

Peter Szlicht -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00283/19

Benjamin Pedersen -v- L D Operations Pty Ltd - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00284/19

Neil Dilley -v- Ravensworth Coal Management Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00566/17

Robert McAnally -v- Charbon Coal Pty Limited & Ors - District Court Proceedings No. RJ00190/19

Anthony Hinks -v- CSR Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ0011/19

Glenn Watters -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00336/18

Michael Kelly -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00196/19

Russell Baker -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00116/19

Grahame Cottam -v- Ulan Coal Mines Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00543/17

Douglas Chapman -v- Buchanan Borehole Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00300/19

James Billinghurst -v- Wambo Coal Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00290/19

Gregory Goldie -v- Tesa Mining (NSW) Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00250/19

Peter Hawley -v- The Lithgow Valley Colliery Company Pty Limited & Ors District Court No. RJ00127/19

Anthony Lysaght -v- BHP Billiton Limited District Court Proceedings No. RJ00279/18

Norman Pringle -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors - District Court No. RJ00221/19

Michael Martin -v- Coal & Allied Mining Services Pty Ltd District Court No. RJ00329/18

Steven Green -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00441/19

William Fitzsimmons -v- Mandalong Pastoral Management Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00440/19

Michael Stuckey -v- Wesley Contracting NSW Pty Limited District Court Proceedings No. RJ00015/19

John Burgess -v- Novacoal Australia Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00037/20

Trevor Chapple -v- Mount Thorley Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00497/17

Bruce Blyton -v- Maxwell Ventures (Management) Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ176/20 

Raymond Peters -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ279/20

Wayne Marshall -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors Disrict Court Proceedings No. RJ00084/20

Craig Copeland -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & Ors District court Proceddings No. RJ00385/19

Garry Ellicott -v- Bulga Coal Management Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ177/20

Trevor Mullins -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No.RJ00441/19

Hector - recent dismissed appeal:  www.caselaw.nsw.gov.au/decision/17867ec5f9699742e64a7d85

Peter Birch -V- Glennies Creek Coal Management Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00161/20

Kent Robertson -v- BHP Group Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ215/20

Douglas Clark -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ000439/19

Ian Blenman -v- Muswellbrook Coal Company Limited & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00226-19

Bradley Chapman -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00414/19

Paul Williams -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ238/20

Peter Headley -v- Ulan Coal Mines Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ13/20

Phillip Paterson -v- Centennial Newstan Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00218/19

Robert Roper -v- PowerCoal Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ306/20

William Pryor -v- Elcom Collieris Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ357/20

Glenn Malam -v- Skilled Workforce Solutions Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00460/19

Ross Young -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & ORS Distrcit Court Proceedings No. RJ344/20

Daryl Nott -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00001/20

Eric Olsen -v- NovaCoal Australia Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00160/20

Graeme Doel -v- Lemington Coal Mine Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ3/21

Richard Bell -v- Novacoal Australia Pty. Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. 309/20

David Clarence -v- BHP Billiton Limited  & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00322/19

Gregory Amos -v- Wambo Mining Corporation Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ14/21

Kevin Leyshon -v- BHP Group Limited & ORS District Court Proceedings RJ216/20

Rodney Cook -v- Liddell Coal Preparation Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings RJ237/20

Daniel Martin -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings RJ380/20

Robert Bliss -v- Endeavour Coal Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings RJ379/20

George Clissold -v- Novacoal Australia Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings RJ.198/20

Peter Blyton -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings RJ204/20

Paul Morris -v- Centennial Mandalong Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings RJ. 00212/20

 John Nott -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No.: RJ178/20

Dennis Sipple -v- Mount Thorley Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No.: RJ174/20

Jamie Spinks -v- Coal & Allied Mining Services Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No.: RJ438/20

Brett Trunk -v- NovaCoal Australia Pty Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No.: RJ243/20

Craig Windle -v- BHP Billiton Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No.: RJ00285-19

Kelvin Bryant -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No.: RJ112/21

Warren Smith -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00455/19

Edwin Blanch -v- Coal & allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No.RJ00171/19

James Schofield -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No.RJ00162/20

Geoffrey Fretus -v- Endeavour Coal Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings RJ382/20

Robert Baillie -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court Proceedings No. RJ00242/19

Gregory McNaught -v- HCH Holdings Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00033/20

David Malcolm Crossley -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors Court Proceedings No. RJ00350/18

Graeme William Barnett -v- Liddell Collieries Pty Limited & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00004/20

John Robert Sellers -v- Elcom Colleries Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ355/20

Andrew Rayner -v- Myne Tech Pty Ltd (Deregistered) & Ors District Court Proceedings No. RJ00296/19

Neil Gillespie -v- Coal & Allied Mining Services Pty Limited District Court Proceedings No. RJ00130/16

Phillip Anthony -v- BHP Group Limited & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00218/20

Colin Ison -v- Mt Arthur Coal Pty Limited District Court Proceedings - RJ00138/21

James Allan Breen -v- Delta Coals Pty Ltd & Ors District Court Proceddings - RJ2/21

Robert Mark Duncan -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings - RJ24/21

Raymond Paul Sellers -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd & ORS District Court Proceedings No. RJ00082/21

John has a long standing commitment to service in the community through his involvement in Eleebana Lions Club Inc.  He joined the Club in 1998 as a Charter Member and has been the President of the Club for a substantial period of time.