Christine Roughley

Christine has been at Whitelaw McDonald Solicitors since 1996.

For the past 16 years she has conducted mainly Workers Compensation matters, VCT Claims, Safety Rehabilitation and Compensation Act (Seafarers and Federal employees) and Work Injury Damages claims.

 

Prior to joining Whitelaw McDonald Christine worked for 21 years at a major Insurer as a Claims Officer/ Manager.

Christine has extensive knowledge of compensation issues which has enabled her to successfully represent clients and obtain an outcome that is in their best interests.

Her professional and caring nature has enabled her to create a strong rapport with her clients. Many of her matters are referrals from her long standing clients who have been extremely satisffed with the outcomes that Christine achieved for them.

Christine was awarded an Order of Australia Medal for her services to sport. She continues her association with Softball with the coaching and development of the sport in the lower hunter.

Leading case link to recent successful case:

Leigh Michael Kershaw -v- BHP Billiton & Ors District Court RJ00409/15

Noel Raymond Green -v- Elcom Collieries Pty Limited District Court RJ00591/15

Gregory Raymond Hancock -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court RJ00290/16

Arthur Worthington -v- Bluescope Steel (AIS) Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00239/16

Thomas Allen -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00098/16

Geoffrey Allan Sheean -v- Centennial Newstan Pty Limited District Court RJ00367/16

Trevor Dowsett -v- Centennial Angus Place & Ors District Court RJ00297/16

Phillip Brooks -v- BHP Billiton Limited District Court RJ00496/16

Joseph William McSweeney -v- Maitland Main Collieries Pty Limited & Ors District Court RJ00538/16

Peter John Fisher -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00310/16

Darrell John Dean -v- Oceanic Coal Australia Pty Ltd District Court RJ00062/16

Rodney Hughes -v- JVUM Mining Limited District Court RJ00148/17

Phillip Woodman -v- BHP Billiton Limited District Court RJ00409/16

Kenneth William Saillard -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd District Court RJ00118/17

James Douglas Ferguson -v- Bulga Coal Management Pty Limited RJ00150/17

Robert Douglas Black -v- Wambo Mining Corporation & Ors District Court RJ00037/17

James Richard Stobbart -v- BHP Billiton Limited District Court RJ00121/17

Kenneth Oliver -v- BHP Billiton Limited District Court RJ00445/16

Gary Vatavuk -v- TripleC Mining Pty Ltd District Court RJ0002/18

David Creagh -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00546/17

John Griffiths -v- Australian Iron & Steel Pty Ltd & Ord District Court RJ00439/18

Alex Lidwinski -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00460/17

Kevin Walker -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00303/17

Scott Sherry -v- Centennial Myuna Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00048/18

Ross Clinton -v- Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00002/17

David Gyler -v- The Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company & Ors District Court RJ00575/17

Peter Reynolds -v-  Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd & Ors District Court RJ00028/19

Enquire